Free Shipping
800.228.4436

Freeze-Dried Cranberry Powder

Cranberry Powder (Freeze Dried)
Size :
1/2 Pound Bag -- $19.95$39.90/lb
1 Pound Bag -- $37.95$37.95/lb
5 Pound Bag -- $179.95$35.99/lb
10 Pound Bag -- $329.85$32.99/lb
Availability : In stock
Shipping : Ships within 24 hours
Quantity :

 

Premium
High in antiOxidants
Freeze-dried
Gluten-free
Fights infection
High in vitamin C
Rich in polyphenols


THIS PRODUCT IS OUT OF STOCK UNTIL Nov 14, 2013.

A Traditional Treatment for Urinary Tract Infections
Cranberries have an outstanding reputation in alternative medicine and natural healing as a bacteria-fighting powerhouse. Now, mainstream medicine is embracing the cranberry as a legitimate source of treatment for urinary tract infections. UTI’s can be deadly in some patients, and physicians are exploring the antibacterial properties of the cranberry as an assistant in the treatment of this serious condition.

Our Freeze Dried Cranberry Powder contains high levels of tannins, called phenolics, which reduce the ability of bacteria to attach to cell walls. Strong antioxidants, which are present in the whole cranberry, work to fight inflammation and defend the body against foreign invaders that seek to wreak havoc on the body’s systems. Our Freeze Dried Cranberry Power is rich in phytonutrients, like resveratrol, pterostilbene, and proanthocyanins (PAC’s). These PAC’s are unique to and abundant in the cranberry, as they contain an A-type linkage that sets them apart from other fruits and vegetables with PAC’s.

The Synergistic Healing Powers of the Cranberry
The incredible thing about the cranberry is that research shows not one individual nutrient is responsible for the berry’s miraculous healing power. The synergistic group of compounds found in our Freeze Dried Cranberry Powder work together to promote health and wellbeing by warding off bacteria and reducing inflammation.

Our Freeze Dried Cranberry Powder has a high ORAC rating of 1,100, a score given to fruits and vegetables that labels their antioxidant content. The cranberry is one of the best natural sources of the antioxidant Vitamin C, a compound that helps the body to combat oxidative stress and promote cell healing.

Research shows that the cranberry has anti-asthmatic properties and can also act as a diuretic. Our Freeze Dried Cranberry Powder is used to build healthy teeth and gums, stimulate good stomach health, and assist in memory.

Add the cranberry's substantial fiber content to these superlative health claims and you’ve got yourself a super fruit that rivals practically no other.

Made in the U.S.A.
Cranberries are native to North America, and more than 98% of the cranberries harvested worldwide are grown in the United States and Canada. In fact, the cranberry is valued today as one of most profitable crops, coming in at #40 of all crops rated by the USDA. Early American colonists valued the cranberry, which is best known in the U.S. as an accompaniment to the Thanksgiving meal, for its medicinal properties and as a source of food.

Our Freeze Dried Cranberry Powder is ethically cultivated and processed without irradiation, and contains no chemicals or additives. We gently dry and grind the entire berry, making sure that all of the beneficial nutrients are preserved until you open the package.

Our Freeze Dried Cranberry Powder is brilliantly scarlet in color and slightly tangy on the tongue. The depth, taste, and aroma of our Cranberry Powder makes a wonderful addition to ice creams and sorbets, juice drinks, raw desserts, ice teas, and chocolate.

Possible Benefits

Our Freeze-Dried Crranberry Powder has the following possible benefits:

  • Effective treatment of urinary tract infection
  • Helpful in preventing Type 2 diabetes
  • Effective in treating chronic fatigue syndrome
  • Helps prevent scurvy
  • Reduces inflammation of the lining around the lung
  • Prevents cancer
  • Creates a positive effect on ulcers in the gastrointestinal tract
  • Reduces urinary odor in people with bladder control problems
  • Lowers the risk for factors that deteriorate heart health
  • Helps lower blood pressure
  • Inhibits platelet aggregation

Suggested Usage

The recommended dosage is 1 tablespoon per day. We always recommend, if you are new to this product, starting with a smaller quantity, and giving your body a few days to adjust. Our Freeze-Dried Cranberry Powder can be mixed with milk or juice, added to a smoothie or protein shake, or sprinkled on your favorite breakfast cereal.

Botanical Name

Vacciniumoxycoccos

Other Names

Mossberry, Bearberry, Craneberry, Fenberry

You many also like

Cacao Bliss!!
View Details
Macadamia & Cashew Butter
View Details
Purple Corn
View Details
Goji Berry Juice Powder
View Details
Home
About Us
Why Buy From Us
Fair Trade
Privacy
Testimonials
Keep up with our latest values, tips & tidbits
SUPER ORGANIC FOODS
61 Willett Street
Building L, Second Floor
Passaic, NJ 07055
info@superorganicfoods.com
800.228.4436
SUBSCRIBE to receive latest updates.