Free Shipping
800.228.4436

Premium Coconut Milk Powder

Coconut Milk Powder
Size :
1 Pound Bag -- $19.95$19.95/lb
5 Pound Bag -- $94.75$18.95/lb
10 Pound Bag -- $179.50$17.95/lb
Availability : In stock
Shipping : Ships within 24 hours
Quantity :

 

Premium
Fights infection
High in vitamin C
Promotes healthy immune hystem
Tastes great


The coconut has been called a miracle food, and its hard to believe that its delicious goodness almost takes a back seat to its extraordinary healing properties.

Coconuts have received a bad rap in the past, becoming victim of several dietary programs and pyramids that banish the food to the status of dangerous fat. But recently, researchers and nutritionists alike are recognizing that there is a difference in fats and the effect that they have on our bodies.

Coconuts are a rich source of medium-chain fatty acids (MTFA), which are oxidized differently than other fats and provide healing properties that extend into most of the body’s systems.

The "Tree of Life"
Raw coconut milk has been consumed for thousands of years by many cultures for food and medicinal purposes. The coconut palm, called the “Tree of Life” in folk medicine, is an integral part of the diet in many countries, providing sugar, butter, oil, milk, and coconut meat.

Our Coconut Milk Power is prepared from fresh coconuts that are never heated or treated with chemicals. Raw coconut meat is grated and expeller pressed to form a milk, which is then dried. The milk retains the same nutrient content as the raw coconut, and is easily reconstituted in water or blended into liquids.

Vegans, and those who are allergic to soy enjoy this alternative to milk in cereal, baked goods, and plain. It is packed with vitamins, electrolytes, and minerals like potassium and choline, which help the body function optimally.

Medium Chain Fatty Acids (MTFA) Stimulate Fat Burning and Provide Energy
Coconuts are one of the richest sources of beneficial MCFA’s found in nature. Most fats that are consumed through animal products and other vegetable oils are long-chain fatty acids (LCFA). The MCFA’s found in coconuts are not utilized by the body in the same way as other fats. Instead of being stored in the body as reserves or converted to cholesterol, MCFA’s are metabolized immediately after they are consumed. MTFA’s burn rapidly, providing a vital source of energy and endurance for the body.

A 2010 Journal of Food Science and Nutrition study reported that MTFA’s in coconut milk enhance fat and calorie burning.

In addition, half of the MCFA’s in coconut milkcontain a beneficial compound called lauric acid, which has incredible antimicrobial properties that help to ward off infection and bacteria growth. Lauric acid acts as an antifungal, assisting the body in killing candida yeast and boosting the immune system.

Possible Benefits

Our Premium Coconut Milk Powder has the following possible benefits:

  • Promotes healthy cholesterol
  • Improves digestion and absorption of vitamins and minerals
  • Boosts energy and endurance
  • Kills viruses
  • Repairs cell tissue
  • Supports healthy thyroid function
  • Improves insulin secretion and glucose utilization
  • Controls weight
  • Reduces risk of diabetes
  • Fights inflammation
  • Reduces skin ailments
  • Promotes healthy bowel function and digestion
  • Prevents anemia
  • Builds strong bones
  • Relaxes muscles and nerves
  • Relieves sore throats and ulcers

Suggested Usage

The recommended dosage is 1 tablespoon per day. We always recommend, if you are new to this product, starting with a smaller quantity, and giving your body a few days to adjust. The Premium Coconut Milk Powder can be mixed with milk or juice, added to a smoothie, or used a substitute for milk in a variety of recipes.

Botanical Name

Cocosnucifera

Other Names

Santam, Gata, Coconut Cream

You may also like

Purple Corn
View Details
Oat Grass Juice Powder
View Details
Extra Virgin Coconut Oil
View Details
Cashew Butter
View Details
Home
About Us
Why Buy From Us
Fair Trade
Privacy
Testimonials
Keep up with our latest values, tips & tidbits
SUPER ORGANIC FOODS
273 Columbus Ave Suite 8
Tuckahoe NY 10707
customerservice@superorganicfoods.com
800.228.4436
SUBSCRIBE to receive latest updates.