Free Shipping
800.228.4436

Premium Acerola Cherry Powder

Acerola Cherry Powder
Size :
1 Pound Bag -- $21.95$21.95/lb
5 Pound Bag -- $99.95$19.99/lb
10 Pound Bag -- $179.85$17.99/lb
Availability : In stock
Shipping : Ships within 24 hours
Quantity :

 

Premium
Fights infection
High in antiOxidants
Gluten-free
High in vitamin C


It's a well-known fact that Vitamin C helps build a strong immune system and fights infection. But did you know that people who consume Vitamin C rich foods also benefit from a healthy liver, improved skin quality, and lower stress?

65 Times the Vitamin C as an Orange
The Acerola cherry is one of the best sources of Vitamin C available in natural form. Just one cherry has 65 times the Vitamin C content of an orange and meets the body’s daily requirement for this essential nutrient. Studies have shown that an adequate to high intake of Vitamin C can ward off colds and flues, rejuvenate the body’s tissue and collagen, and prevent the mutation of cells. Our Premium Acerola Powder is one of the most potent sources Vitamin C available in food form, and with just one serving a day you will be on the road to optimal health!

Vitamin C acts as an antioxidant in the body, protecting against free radicals that destroy healthy cells and cause abnormal production of diseased cells. Our Premium Acerola Power contains a powerful composition of carotenoids and flavonoids that work to build a strong defense against internal and environmental stressors, which weaken the body’s ability to remain in balanced and optimal health. The Vitamin C found in our Premium Acerola Power helps the body to produce anti-stress hormones that bring it back to a state of homeostasis. Researchers are finding that Vitamin C has positive effects all of the body’s systems, preventing hair loss, improving dental health, and healing wounds and burns.

Nutrient-Rich and Full of Antioxidant Power
Our Acerola Cherry Powder is rich in many vitamins and minerals that work together to create allover wellbeing. Acerola cherries contain high amounts of Vitamin A, which promotes good eye health and also neutralizes free radicals in the body. The large amounts of potassium found in our Premium Acerola Powder help to regulate blood pressure, balance mood, and maintain healthy heart function.

Pregnant women know the importance of getting a proper supply of Folate, a nutrient that aids in the development of the fetus and helps to prevent birth defects. Our Premium Acerola Power is a great source of Folic Acid, which assists in healthy cell growth and works to prevent heart disease.

Fight Inflammation, Disease, and Infections
Medical professionals at Michigan State University say the anthocyanins found in Acerola cherries are beneficial for reducing pain in the head and body. Our Acerola Cherry Powder acts as an anti-inflammatory, reducing swelling throughout in the body’s systems. Acerola cherries have also been effective in treating sore throats, fever, constipation, scurvy, and diarrhea.

This bright red fruit, which looks very similar to a regular cherry, has been used in ancient medicine to relieve headaches combat dysentery, fight infections, and cure liver problems. The Acerola cherry is native to the West Indies, where it is known as the Barbados cherry. It is also cultivated in Central and Latin America, and its juice is as common in Brazil as orange juice is in the U.S.

Our Acerola Cherry Powder is gently ground from the entire acerola cherry, including the skin and the pulp of the cherry, in order to retain all of the fruits wonderful nutrients. Our Acerola Cherry Powder makes a tasty addition to smoothies and raw desserts. Try a little sprinkled over oatmeal or yogurt for a super boost to start your day.

Possible Benefits

Our Premium Acerola Cherry Powder has the following possible benefits:

  • Enhancing the immune system
  • Helps to prevent colds and infections
  • Helps in preventing hair loss
  • Protects against dental problems
  • Promotes health and vitality
  • Helps fight chronic fatigue
  • Prevents excessive bleeding and bruising
  • Helps protect your skin and organs against premature aging
  • Helps the growth and repair of tissue
  • Aids in the production of anti-stress hormones
  • May help your body fight cancer
  • Protects against infection
  • Increases the absorption of iron
  • Helps normalize cholesterol levels
  • Regulates blood pressure
  • May be beneficial in preventing atherosclerosis
  • Helps relieve sore throats, fever, constipation, scurvy, diarrhea and liver disorders
  • Aids in collagen formation
  • Protects against blood clotting and bruising
  • Promotes the healing of wounds and burns

Suggested Usage

The recommended dosage is 1 tablespoon per day. We always recommend, if you are new to this product, starting with a smaller quantity, and giving your body a few days to adjust. The Premium Acerola Cherry Powder can be mixed with milk, juice, or added to a smoothie.

Botanical Name

Malpighiaglabra

Other Names

Barbados Cherry, Antilles Cherry, Sour Cherry, West Indian Cherry, Puerto Rican Cherry

You many also like

Macadamia & Cashew Butter
View Details
Purple Corn
View Details
Mesquite Powder
View Details
Cacao Bliss!!
View Details
Home
About Us
Why Buy From Us
Fair Trade
Privacy
Testimonials
Keep up with our latest values, tips & tidbits
SUPER ORGANIC FOODS
61 Willett Street
Building L, Second Floor
Passaic, NJ 07055
info@superorganicfoods.com
800.228.4436
SUBSCRIBE to receive latest updates.