Free Shipping
800.228.4436

Organic Schisandra Powder

Schisandra Powder
Size :
1/2 Pound Bag -- $14.95$29.90/lb
1 Pound Bag -- $27.95$27.95/lb
5 Pound Bag -- $129.95$25.99/lb
10 Pound Bag -- $239.85$23.99/lb
Availability : In stock
Shipping : Ships within 24 hours
Quantity :

 

Organic
Tension reducer
Vegan
Non-GMO
Good for nervous system


Calming The Heart and Spirit
The Chinese say that the Schisandra Berry can “calm the heart and quiet the spirit.” We say that our Schisandra Powder is a powerful aid in helping the body stay stress-free, alert, and energized without feeling overly stimulated.

Bringing Balance to the Body’s Systems
Schisandra berries are touted for their adaptogenic properties. An adaptogen is a substance that has a normalizing effect on the body, regardless of its current condition. The power of our Organic Schisandra Powder lies in its ability to bring the body back to a state of balance, whether it is fatigued or on edge due to stress. Our Organic Schisandra Powder can help correct any state of being, harmonizing body systems so that they function properly. Schisandra berries are known to have a positive effect on the sympathetic and parasympathetic nervous system, providing relief from chronic fatigue, stress, and physical and mental exhaustion.

A Powerful Full-Spectrum Healer
Our Organic Schisandra Powder offers support for a wide range of health conditions. This unique berry contains lignans, which protect the liver by stimulating cells that provide antioxidant properties to the body. Researchers in China suggest that Schisandra berries have the ability to help those suffering from hepatitis, and the berries are frequently used in the U.S. to treat liver disorders.

Schisandra berries have calming effect on the body and can act as a mild sedative, helping those who take prescription tranquilizers decrease their dependency on synthetic drugs. Our Organic Schisandra Powder is a great source of comfort for individuals who experience irritability, night sweats, insomnia, nightmares, and palpitations.

The Five Taste Fruit
Schisandra berries have a long history in China where the berry is known as wu-wei-zi, which translates to "five taste fruit." The Schisandra berry lives up to its name, providing hints of sour, bitter, salty, warm, and sweet flavors in one delicious berry.

The Schisandra berry is picked off of an upward-creeping vine, which produces oval pink leaves and bright colored berries. Also called the Magnolia Vine, the plant is native to North China, Russia, and parts of Korea. In China, traditional healers use Schisandra berries to treat lung aliments, such as asthma and cough. The berries are also a vital part of what the Chinese call wei chi, the body’s defense. The Chinese use Schisandra berries to build resistance to infection and to promote longetivity. Russian hunters have used Schisandra berries for centuries to increase endurance and combat fatigue. Our organic Schisandra Powder is considered a prized superfood that can promote mental function, improve skin tone, and enhance sexual performance.

Our Organic Schisandra Powder makes a wonderful healing tonic when mixed with hot water or juice. It is also a great addition to smoothies, granola, oatmeal, energy bars, and yogurt.

Possible Benefits

Our Organic Schisandra Berry Powder has the following possible benefits:

  • Increases resistance to infections
  • increases skin health
  • Helps combat insomnia
  • Helps relieve coughing
  • Aids in the treatment of Irritable Bowel Syndrome
  • Has hepatoprotective, adaptogenic, and antioxidative capabilities
  • Can be used as a lung astringent
  • Can help treat asthma
  • Widely used as a male tonic and adaptogenic
  • Can help protect the liver
  • Improves mental clarity
  • Develops mental and physical health

Suggested Usgae

The recommended dosage is 1-3 teaspoons per day. We always recommend, if you are new to this product, starting with a smaller quantity, and giving your body a few days to adjust. The Organic Schisandra Berry Powder can be mixed with milk, juice, or added to a smoothie.

Botanical Name

Schisandrachinensis

Other Names

Schizadra, Wu Wei Zi, Magnolia vine, Gomishi, Kita-Gomishi, Magnolia Vine

You may also like

Purple Corn
View Details
Oat Grass Juice Powder
View Details
Vitamineral Green
View Details
Elderberry Powder
View Details
Home
About Us
Why Buy From Us
Fair Trade
Privacy
Testimonials
Keep up with our latest values, tips & tidbits
SUPER ORGANIC FOODS
273 Columbus Ave Suite 8
Tuckahoe NY 10707
customerservice@superorganicfoods.com
800.228.4436
SUBSCRIBE to receive latest updates.